Privacy Policy - Hitch RoadTrip

INTRODUCTION

Hitch Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).​

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information in relation to the Hitch long distance carpooling product, Hitch RoadTrip.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at claudia@hitcharide.co.nz

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website, so please review it frequently. The change will apply from the date we upload the revised policy. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email.

This policy was last updated on 25 November 2021.

 

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our website, any related service, through any registration, survey or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services; and 

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 
 

WHAT KINDS OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Depending on which service you use, we collect different kinds of personal information from or about you, including:

  • Personal information 

  • Contact information 

  • Personal and contact information about others you're booking for 

  • Travel preferences and requirements

  • Drivers license or photo identification (photos)

  • Profile photo

  • Information about your vehicle

  • Your use of Hitch (number of times you have used Hitch, your type of use, impact made)

  • Your experience with Hitch

  • Interactions with us (e.g. records of communications with us)​
     

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are passionate about providing the best possible experience for you. We use the information we have to help us provide support and improve our products and services. This includes: 
 

Providing, iterating and developing our products, specifically; 

  • to determine interest for coordinated carpooling

  • to match people for coordinated carpooling

  • to contact you about carpooling matches

  • to verify your identity

  • to check your license is up to date and valid 

  • to check your car is currently registered and warranted 

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to see how you interact with us

  • to keep a record of rides that have taken place 

  • integrate the anonymised findings into future products 
     

Provide anonymised reporting, specifically; ​

  • track and share with our partners anonymised trends and metrics overtime

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
     

Communicate with you, including; 

  • contact you about Hitch products (or partner products) we think might be of interest to you and participation in future Hitch surveys

  • to respond to you if you contact us and monitor and resolve any issues (including a complaint)

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 
     

Other, including;

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim​

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.
     

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hitch will do its best endeavours to keep personal information we hold confidential, but may provide such information to: 
 

  • connect you for carpooling (name, profile photo, car registration number (drivers only) and preferred meeting locations / time)

  • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us, such as our employees, contractors, and any other third party service providers to the extent necessary to provide the services to you;

  • any of our affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information);

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority);

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency); or 

  • any other person authorised by you.
     

We use Wix and Google Workspace to collect, store and process your information. 

A business that supports our services may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.
 

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy companies, products or business units. Part, parts or all of our business might merge with or be acquired by another company. In these transactions, information provided by customers generally is one of the transferred and shared business assets. The information transferred and shared remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy notice (unless, of course the customer has agreed otherwise). 

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

DATA STORAGE, RETENTION AND DELETION

Our website provider is Wix and cloud storage provider is Google Workspace. Wix and google workspace may collect, store and process certain Personal Information of our users, solely on our behalf and direction. For example, we are able to import our e-mail contacts from third-party services like Gmail, or otherwise collect and manage contacts via Hitch Limited. Such contacts are then stored with Wix on our behalf.

For such purposes, Wix and Google Workspace serve and shall be considered as a “Processor” and not as the “Controller” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)) of such Users-of-Users Information.

If Wix and Google Workspace are requested by Hitch Limited to remove any of your Personal Information, they will respond to such requests in a timely manner upon verification and in accordance with applicable law (for example, thirty (30) days under the GDPR). 

By agreeing to this privacy policy, you are also agreeing to Wix and Google Workspaces privacy policy. We will retain your information and data only as long as necessary for the purposes highlighted above.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at claudia@hitcharide.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

CONTACTING YOU

We may contact you via the contact details that you provide in registering your interest via the registration form on our website.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter any of this information, we'll be unable to provide you with more information about carpooling.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at claudia@hitcharide.co.nz.